Pool Routes for Sale in Volusia County, FL? This Market Is Taken — PoolGrown
HomeMarketsThe mathBlogBook a call
The pool company holding the Volusia County, FL market
MARKET TAKENCASE_STUDY INSIDEONE COMPANY PER MARKET

Pool routes for sale in Volusia County? This market is taken.

One pool company holds Volusia County — and they're dominating it. Instead of buying routes, they grew 122 accounts in 90 days for $17,568. The ledger is below; your county might still be open.

CASE_STUDY // DAYTONA BEACH, FL

122 accounts. 90 days. $17,568.

Grown, not bought. Every account cost its first month's revenue — $144 — once. Here's what those 122 customers generated inside the first 90 days.

122
new accounts in 90 days
$17,568once
total invested — month one per account
$61,504
generated in 90 days
3.5×
return on spend in 90 days
REVENUE_LEDGER

Where the $61,504 came from.

LINE_ITEMCOLLECTED
one-time cleanups$16,439.50
repairs$27,496
monthly recurring service$17,568/mo
TOTAL // FIRST 90 DAYS$61,503.50

And the recurring line doesn't stop: $17,568/month is $210,816/year of run-rate revenue from customers who are 100% theirs, forever.

BOUGHT_ROI // VS // GROWN_ROI

The same 122 accounts, both ways.

If they'd bought @ 10×

route-broker path
upfront cost$175,680
collected by day 90$52,704
position at day 90−$122,976
cleanup & repair upside$0 — ARRIVES SERVICED
customer loyaltySELLER'S, NOT YOURS
ROI at day 900.3×

What they actually did — grew

poolgrown path
invested — month one per account$17,568
generated by day 90$61,503.50
position at day 90+$43,935.50
recurring run-rate$210,816/YR
customer loyaltyPICKED THEM DAY ONE
ROI at day 903.5×

Same accounts, roughly 10× less capital — and instead of digging out of a $175,680 hole, the operator was $43,935.50 ahead by day 90.

LOCKED_SERVICE_AREAS

Covered inside Volusia County.

Daytona BeachPort OrangeOrmond BeachDeLandDeltonaNew Smyrna BeachEdgewaterDeBary
FAQ

About this market.

Can I sign up with PoolGrown in Volusia County?
Not right now. We work with one pool company per market, and Volusia County is taken. Neighboring markets may still be open — check the available-markets page.
What results did the Volusia County pool company get?
122 new recurring accounts in 90 days for $17,568 — one month's revenue per account, once. Those accounts generated $16,439.50 in one-time cleanups, $27,496 in repairs, and $17,568 in monthly recurring service: $61,503.50 total, against $17,568 invested.
What would the same accounts have cost to buy?
At the going 10× multiple, 122 accounts billing $17,568/month would list around $175,680 — 10× more capital than growing them, for customers loyal to the seller, with no cleanup or repair upside.
ONE_COMPANY_PER_MARKET

Volusia County is locked. Yours might not be.

Browse open markets